Today, I will share Honours 1st Year Booklist with you. If you’re a student in Honours 1st year and looking for 1st year Booklist, you’re in the right place. Read the full post to get the NU Honours first-year subject list.

In this post, I’ll share 1st year booklist for every department. It doesn’t matter if you’re from the Management Department or Math Department, I will cover you up. Without wasting any time, let’s get started.

Honours 1st Year Booklist

Either you’re looking for your Department Booklist for the Honours 1st year, or you want to know about the Booklist of another department, you’ll get all the Booklist of every Honours 1st year department here. Also, I’ll share every subject mark, total mark, subject code, and credit score with the Booklist.

Every department, such as Bangla, Math, Management, Accounting, Psychology, Botany, Chemistry, and History, has its own and different Booklist for the students. That’s why I’ll share the Honours first year Booklist individually.

Honours 1st year Accounting Department Book list

If you’re a student of the Honours 1st year Accounting Department, you’ll get the Honours Accounting 1st Year Booklist from the below list. Also, I’ve added all subject codes of the Accounting Department with the Book name.

Name of SubjectSubject CodeMarksCredits
Principles of Accounting2125011004
Principles of Finance2125031004
Principles of Marketing212505                        1004
Principles of Management2125071004
Micro Economics2125091004
History of the Emergence of Independent Bangladesh 2115011004
 Total=60024

I’ve added all the Book names with marks and credits to the above list. These books are required if you’re from the Accounting department.

Honours 1st year Booklist Management Department

Management 1st year booklist
Management 1st year booklist

If you’re a student of the Honours 1st year Management Department, you’ll get the Honours Management 1st Year Booklist from the below list. Also, I’ve added all subject codes of the Management Department with the Book name.

Subject NameSubject CodeMarksCredits
Introduction to Business2126011004
Principles of Management 2126031004
Principles of Accounting2126051004
Principles of Marketing2126071004
Micro-Economics2126091004
History of the Emergence of Independent Bangladesh2115011004
 Total =60024

I’ve added all the Book names with marks and credits to the above list. These books are required if you’re from the Management department.

Honours 1st year Booklist Marketing Department

If you’re a student of the Honours 1st year Marketing Department, you’ll get the Honours Marketing 1st Year Booklist from the below list. Also, I’ve added all subject codes of the Marketing Department with the Book name.

Subject NameSubject CodeMarksCredits
Introduction to Business2123011004
Principles of Marketing-I2123031004
Financial Accounting2123051004
Principles of Management2123071004
Introduction to Computer2123091004
History of the Emergence Independent of Bangladesh2115011004
 Total =60024

I’ve added all the Book names with marks and credits to the above list. These books are required if you’re from the Marketing department.

Read more - NU Degree Admission Circular 2024

Honours 1st year Booklist Finance & Banking Department

If you’re a student of the Honours 1st year Finance & Banking Department, you’ll get the Honours Finance & Banking 1st Year Booklist from the below list. Also, I’ve added all subject codes of the Finance & Banking Department with the Book name.

Subject NameSubject CodeMarksCredits
Principles of Accounting2124011004
Principles of Finance2124031004
Principles of Marketing   212405                       1004
Principles of Management2124071004
Micro Economics2124091004
History of the Emergence of Independent Bangladesh 2115011004
 Total =60024

I’ve added all the Book names with marks and credits to the above list. These books are required if you’re from the Finance & Banking department.

Honours 1st year Booklist Bangla Department

If you’re a student of the Honours 1st year Bangla Department, you’ll get the Honours Bangla 1st Year Booklist from the below list. Also, I’ve added all subject codes of the Bangla Department with the Book name.

Name of SubjectSubject CodeMarksCredits
History and Culture of Bangladesh and Bengalees
(From Ancients to 2000 AD)
2110011004
History of Bangla Language and Functional Bangla2110031004
Bangla Poetry-12110051004
Bangla Novel-12110071004
Introducing Sociology
or
Introduction to Social Work                    
or  
Introduction to Political Theory
212009

212111

211909
100  4  
 History of the Emergence of Independent Bangladesh2115011004
  Total =60024

I’ve added all the Book names with marks and credits to the above list. These books are required if you’re from the Bangla department.

Honours 1st year Booklist History Department

If you’re a student of the Honours 1st year History Department, you’ll get the Honours History 1st Year Booklist from the below list. Also, I’ve added all subject codes of the History Department with the Book name.

Name of SubjectSubject CodeMarksCredits
Introduction to History2115031004
History of Bengal (from earliest times to 1204)2115051004
History of South Asia upto 15262115071004
Political and Cultural History of Islam upto 12582115091004
Introducing Sociology 
or  
Introduction to Social Work                    
or
Introduction to Political Theory
212009  

212111  

211909
1004
History of the Emergence of Independent Bangladesh2115011004
  Total =60024

I’ve added all the Book names with marks and credits to the above list. These books are required if you’re from the History department.

Honours 1st year Booklist Statistics Department

If you’re a student of the Honours 1st year Statistics Department, you’ll get the Honours Statistics 1st Year Booklist from the below list. Also, I’ve added all subject codes of the Statistics Department with the Book name.

Subject NameSubject CodeMarksCredits
Introductory Statistics2136011004
Introductory Probability & Numerical Mathematics2136031004
Lab 1: Descriptive Statistics213604502
Lab 2: Numerical   Mathematics213606502
Fundamentals of Mathematics2137091004
Calculus-I213711502
Principles of Economics2122091004
Bangladesh Agricultural Economics212211502
History of the Emergence of Independent Bangladesh2115011004
 Total =70028

I’ve added all the Book names with marks and credits to the above list. These books are required if you’re from the Statistics department.

Read more - NU Degree 3rd Year Result 2024

Honours 1st year Political Science Book list

If you’re a student of the Honours 1st year Political Science Department, you’ll get the Honours Political Science 1st Year Booklist from the below list. Also, I’ve added all subject codes of the Political Science Department with the Book name.

Subject NameSubject CodeMarksCredit
Introduction to Social Work2121011004
Bangladesh Studies: History, Culture And Heritage2121031004
History and Philosophy of  Social Work2121051004
Human Psychology and Social Work2121071004
Economics and Development2121091004
History of the Emergence of Independent Bangladesh2115011004
 Total =60024

I’ve added all the Book names with marks and credits to the above list. These books are required if you’re from the Political Science department.

Honours 1st year Booklist Philosophy Department

If you’re a student of the Honours 1st year Philosophy Department, you’ll get the Honours Philosophy 1st Year Booklist from the below list. Also, I’ve added all subject codes of the Philosophy Department with the Book name.

Subject NameSubject CodeMarksCredits
Problems of Philosophy2117011004
History of Western Philosophy : Ancient and Medieval2117031004
General Ethics2117051004
Psychology2117071004
Introducing Sociology
Or,
Introduction to Social Work
Or,
Introduction to Political Theory
212009
 
212111
 
211909
1004
History of the Emergence of Independent Bangladesh2115011004
 Total =60024

I’ve added all the Book names with marks and credits to the above list. These books are required if you’re from the Philosophy department.

Honours 1st year Booklist Physics Department

If you’re a student of the Honours 1st year Physics Department, you’ll get the Honours Physics 1st Year Booklist from the below list. Also, I’ve added all subject codes of the Physics Department with the Book name.

Subject NameSubject CodeMarksCredits
Mechanics212701753
Properties of Matter, Waves & Oscillations212703753
Heat, Thermodynamics and Radiation212705753
Physics Practical-I212706753
Fundamentals of Mathematics2137091004
Calculus-I213711502
TWO of the following are acceptable:
Chemistry-I2128071004
Chemistry-I Practical212808502
Introduction to Statistics2136071004
Statistics Practical-I213608502
History of the Emergence of Independent Bangladesh2115011004
  Total=70028

I’ve added all the Book names with marks and credits to the above list. These books are required if you’re from the Physics department.

Honours 1st year Booklist Psychology Department

If you’re a student of the Honours 1st year Psychology Department, you’ll get the Honours Psychology 1st Year Booklist from the below list. Also, I’ve added all subject codes of the Psychology Department with the Book name.

Subject NameSubject CodeMarksCredits
General Psychology2134011004
Experimental Psychology2134031004
History of the Emergence of Independent Bangladesh2115011004
Practical: Experiment (Marks Distribution) (One day)2134041004
 Laboratory Note Book     – 20  
 Conduction                      – 20  
 Report/Script                   – 35  
 Viva                                 – 25  
 Any Three Subjects from the following  
Introducing Sociology
or
Introduction to Social Work
Introduction to Political Theory
Introduction to Philosophy  
Or
Principles of Economics
Fundamentals of Mathematics
or
Introduction to Statistics
Zoology –I
Or
Introduction to Geography and Environment
Introduction to Computer
212009
 
212111
211909
211709
 
212209
213709  

213607
213105
 
213207
215021
100×3 =3004×3 =12
 Total =70028

I’ve added all the Book names with marks and credits to the above list. These books are required if you’re from the Psychology department.

Honours 1st year Chemistry Department Book list

If you’re a student of the Honours 1st year Chemistry Department, you’ll get the Honours Chemistry 1st Year Booklist from the below list. Also, I’ve added all subject codes of the Chemistry Department with the Book name.

Subject NameSubject CodeMarksCredits
Physical Chemistry-I   212801753
Fundamentals of Organic Chemistry212803753
Fundamentals of Inorganic Chemistry212805753
Chemistry Practical: Qualitative inorganic analysis, inorganic preparations and elementary crystal chemistry212806753
Fundamentals of Mathematics2137091004
Calculus-I213711502
Physics-I (Mechanics, Properties of Matter, Waves & Optics)2127071004
Physics-II (Heat, Thermodynamics and Radiation)212709502
History of the Emergence of Independent of Bangladesh2115011004
  Total =70028

I’ve added all the Book names with marks and credits to the above list. These books are required if you’re from the Chemistry department.

Honours 1st year Botany Department Book list

If you’re a student of the Honours 1st year Botany Department, you’ll get the Honours Botany 1st Year Booklist from the below list. Also, I’ve added all subject codes of the Botany Department with the Book name.

Subject NameSubject CodeMarksCredits
Microbiology213001753
Mycology213003753
Phycology213005753
Practical-I213006753
Chemistry-I  2128071004
Chemistry-I Practical212808502
Zoology-I  2131051004
Zoology Practical–I213106502
History of the Emergence of Independent Bangladesh2115011004
  Total=70028

I’ve added all the Book names with marks and credits to the above list. These books are required if you’re from the Botany department.

Honours 1st year Booklist Math Department

If you’re a student of the Honours 1st year Math Department, you’ll get the Honours Math 1st Year Booklist from the below list. Also, I’ve added all subject codes of the Math Department with the Book name.

Subject NameSubject CodeMarksCredits
Fundamentals of Mathematics213701753
Calculus – I213703753
Linear Algebra213705753
Analytic and Vector Geometry213707753
 TWO of the following are acceptable:  
Chemistry-I2128071004
Chemistry-I Practical212808502
Introduction to Statistics2136071004
Statistics Practical-I213608502
Physics-I (Mechanics, Properties of Matter, Waves & Optics)2127071004
Physics-II (Heat, Thermodynamics and Radiation)212709502
History of the Emergence of Independent    Bangladesh211501100 4
 Total =70028

I’ve added all the Book names with marks and credits to the above list. These books are required if you’re from the Math department.

Honours 1st year Economics Department Book list

If you’re a student of the Honours 1st year Economics Department, you’ll get the Honours Economics 1st Year Booklist from the below list. Also, I’ve added all subject codes of the Economics Department with the Book name.

Name of SubjectSubject CodeMarksCredits
Basic Microeconomics2122011004
Basic Macroeconomics2122031004
Basic Mathematics2122051004
Basic Statistics2122071004
History of the Emergence of Independent  Bangladesh2115011004
Introducing Sociology
or
Introduction to Social Work
212009

212111
100  4  
 Total =60024

I’ve added all the Book names with marks and credits to the above list. These books are required if you’re from the Economics department.

Read more - NU Degree 1st Year Result 2024

Honours 1st year English Department Book list

If you’re a student of the Honours 1st year English Department, you’ll get the Honours English 1st Year Booklist from the below list. Also, I’ve added all subject codes of the English Department with the Book name.

Name of SubjectSubject CodeMarksCredits
English Reading Skills2111011004
English Writing Skills2111031004
Introduction to Poetry2111051004
Introduction to Prose: Fiction and Non- Fiction:2111071004
Introducing Sociology 
or
Introduction to Social Work                      
or
Introduction to Political Theory
212009  

212111

211909 
100  4  
History of the Emergence of Independent Bangladesh211501100  4
 Total =60024

I’ve added all the Book names with marks and credits to the above list. These books are required if you’re from the English department.

Honours 1st year Booklist Sociology Department

If you’re a student of the Honours 1st year Sociology Department, you’ll get the Honours Sociology 1st Year Booklist from the below list. Also, I’ve added all subject codes of the Sociology Department with the Book name.

Subject NameSubject CodeMarksCredits
Introductory Sociology2120011004
Social History & World Civilization2120031004
Political Sociology2120051004
Social Problems2120071004
History of the Emergence of Independent  Bangladesh2115011004
Introduction to Political Theory
or
Principles of Economics
211909  

212209
100  4  
 Total =60024

I’ve added all the Book names with marks and credits to the above list. These books are required if you’re from the Sociology department.

Honours 1st year Booklist Islamic Studies Department

If you’re a student of the Honours 1st year Islamic Studies Department, you’ll get the Honours Islamic Studies 1st Year Booklist from the below list. Also, I’ve added all subject codes of the Islamic Studies Department with the Book name.

Name of SubjectSubject CodeMarksCredits
Quranic Studies2118011004
Introduction to Islam2118031004
Introduction to Islamic Dawah2118051004
Al-Kalam2118071004
Introducing Sociology
Or
Introduction to Social Work
Or
Introduction to Political Theory
212009  

212111  

211909
1004
History of the Emergence of Independent Bangladesh2115011004
 Total =60024

I’ve added all the Book names with marks and credits to the above list. These books are required if you’re from the Islamic Studies department.

Honours 1st year Booklist Zoology Department

If you’re a student of the Honours 1st year Zoology Department, you’ll get the Honours Zoology 1st Year Booklist from the below list. Also, I’ve added all subject codes of the Zoology Department with the Book name.

Subject NameSubject CodeMarksCredits
Introduction to Zoology2131011004
Animal diversity-1: Protozoa and Non-chordates2131031004
Zoology Practical-I2131041004
 TWO of the following are acceptable:  
Chemistry-I
Chemistry Practical-I
Or
Biochemistry-I
Biochemistry-I Practical
212807
212808
 
212905
212906
100
50
 
100
50
4
2  

4
2
Botany-I
Botany-I Practical
213007
213008
100
50
4
2
History of the Emergence of Independent Bangladesh2115011004
  Total =70028

I’ve added all the Book names with marks and credits to the above list. These books are required if you’re from the Zoology department.

Honours 1st year Booklist Islamic History and Culture Department

If you’re a student of the Honours 1st year Islamic History and Culture Department, you’ll get the Honours Islamic History and Culture 1st Year Booklist from the below list. Also, I’ve added all subject codes of the Islamic History and Culture Department with the Book name.

Name of SubjectSubject CodeMarksCredits
History of the Muslims (570-750, Prophet Muhammad  (sm), Khulafa-i-Rashidun and the Umayyads)2116011004
History of The Muslims (750-1258, The Abbasids and the Regional Dynasties)2116031004
History of The Muslims in Spain (710-1492)2116051004
History of The Muslim Rule in Syria, Egypt and North Africa (Fatimids, Ayyubids and Mamluks)2116071004
Introducing Sociology 
or  
Introduction to Social Work                    
or                               
Introduction to Political Theory
212009

212111   

211909
1004
211501History of the Emergence of Independent Bangladesh1004
  Total =60024

I’ve added all the Book names with marks and credits to the above list. These books are required if you’re from the Islamic History and Culture department.

Honours 1st year Booklist Soil Science Department

If you’re a student of the Honours 1st year Soil Science Department, you’ll get the Honours Soil Science 1st Year Booklist from the below list. Also, I’ve added all subject codes of the Soil Science Department with the Book name.

Subject NameSubject CodeMarksCredits
Introductory Soils-I2133011004
Introductory Soils-II2133031004
Soil Science Practical2133041004
Chemistry-I  2128071004
Chemistry-I Practical212808502
Botany-I  2130071004
Botany-I Practical213008502
History of the Emergence of Independent Bangladesh2115011004
 Total=70028

I’ve added all the Book names with marks and credits to the above list. These books are required if you’re from the Soil Science department.

Conslusion

Today, I’ve shared every department’s NU Honours 1st Year Booklist. I hope you got the booklist of your department. If you found this post helpful, share this post with your friends.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *